Find out the requirements, benefits, and drawbacks of common-law marriage, as well as the alternatives of domestic partnership and cohabitation. See how to prove common-law … See moreNext Steps: Search for a Local Attorney. Contact a qualified attorney. FindLaw's article on Arizona Marriage Laws.by common-law. (Please read the full statute as ... Legal capacity of married women--Generally. § 210 ... was under legal age for marriage and did not ...However, according to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. Key Takeaway: Prior to January 1, 1968, common law marriages were valid in Florida.